CV - SHAE ROOKE

Shae Rooke is an emerging photographic, video and installation artist and curator based in Melbourne’s west. She has exhibited extensively in Melbourne, with further exhibitions and artists residencies throughout Australia, The Netherlands and China. Shae has been shortlisted for the Substation Contemporary Art Prize, Whyalla Art Prize and the Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize. She has exhibited in arts festivals such as Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne Fringe and Craft Hatch. Along with individual artists, she also collaborates, curates and exhibits with arts collective In The Meantime and was Public Art Program Co-ordinator at Colour Box Studio.

EMAIL: shae.rooke@gmail.com  WEB: www.shaerooke.com  NEWS: www.shaerooke.tumblr.com  LINKEDIN: Shae Rooke  STUDIO: Yonder Art Space, 2/290 Whitehall Road, Yarraville, Melbourne.  

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2017:  In between happy and sad it’s prickly, Yonder Art Space, Melbourne, Australia
2016:  Almost There, Grill Projects, Melbourne, Australia
2016:  Spectacle, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne 
2014:  MicroCosmic (CBD), Testing Grounds, Melbourne

2014:  MicroCosmic, Ruffian Gallery, West Projections, Melbourne
2013:  Double Landscapes, Ballarat Foto Biennale Fringe Program, Ballarat, Australia
2012:  One Two, First Site Gallery, Melbourne
2010:  I Saw, Glass Pavilion, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

GROUP & COLLABORATIVE EXHIBITIONS
2016: Quantum Van, (with Jess Dubblu) West Projections, Footscray, Melbourne
2016:  Goodaye Goodbye, (with In The Meantime & The Birds ARI) The Food Court, Docklands, Melbourne
2016:  Wonder + Yarraville = Yonder, Corner Shop, Melbourne
2015:  Visiting Paradise, Cowwarr Art Space, Cowwarr, Victoria
2015:  One Night Stand, 525 Flinders Street, Melbourne 

2015:  Whyalla Art Prize, Middlebank Arts Centre, Whyalla, South Australia 
2015:  Video Jam, Artbox Truck, The Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne
2015:  SPAN, Library at the Dock, Docklands, Melbourne
2014:  Recapture, (with Aliça Bryson-Haynes), Rooftop Art Space, Melbourne 
2014:  Meet the Public, (with In The Meantime), BLINDSIDE, Melbourne
2014:  Disposable Containers, Creative Containers, Footscray, Melbourne
2013:  Centre for Contemporary Photography Salon, CCP, Melbourne
2013:  The Substation Contemporary Art Prize, The Substation, Melbourne
2013:  Boot Camp: Future, (with In The Meantime & The Birds ARI), Bluestone Arts,  Melbourne Fringe Festival
2013:  Interface, Colour Box Studio, Melbourne
2013:  Redlands Konica Minolta Prize Exhibition(with Lizzy Sampson)National Art School Gallery, Sydney
2013:  Boot Camp: Survival, (with In The Meantime & The Birds ARI), Dear Patti Smith, Melbourne
2013:  Summer Studio Residency Exhibition, (with Lizzy Sampson), BLINDSIDE, Melbourne
2012:  RMIT MFA Graduate Exhibition, Gossard Project Space, Melbourne
2012:  Penpals: Post Conversation, RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne
2011:  Art in Real Life: An exhibition in many places, Art Bus Tour, Melbourne
2011:  Popup: An Exercise in Collaboration, (with In The Meantime), Kings ARI, Melbourne
2011:  F___ Your Donation, First Site Gallery, Craft Hatch Festival, Melbourne
2011:  Popup: Project, BUS Projects, Melbourne
2011:  Space and the City, Open Space Gallery, Melbourne
2011:  Made in China, De Nederlandsche Bank, (with Kristy Lormond-Doeller), Amsterdam, NL
2011:  Pandora’s Box, (with Natasja Alers), Oude Kerk, Amsterdam
2011:  Your Choice is By All Means Correct, Glass Pavilion, GRA, Amsterdam
2010:  Rietveld Uncut, Brakke Grond, Amsterdam
2009:  Gamelan, Ceramics Studio, RMIT, Melbourne

COMMISSIONS
2014&16:  West Projections, Video installations, Melbourne
2011:  In Your Dreams, Light Sculpture, Donkey Wheelhouse, Melbourne

2009:  Les Choses Qui Tombent, Sculptures, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne International Arts Festival

ARTIST RESIDENCIES
2016:  Yonder Art Space, Artist Residency, Melbourne
2015:  Boot Camp: The Race, Artist Residency, The Food Court, Docklands, Melbourne
2015:  Cowwarr Art Space, Artist Residency, Cowwarr, Victoria

2014:  Testing Grounds, Artist Residency, Melbourne
2013:  BLINDSIDE Summer Studio, Artist Residency, Melbourne
2010:  Gerrit Rietveld Academie, 12 Month Exchange Program, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2010:  Pottery Workshop Education Centre, Artist Residency, Jingdezhen, China

CURATORIAL
2013-15:  Art Boot Camp Series, 2-3 day artist workshops, collaborations and exhibitions, Melbourne  
2015:  1NS15 Video, One night video screening525 Flinders Street, Melbourne

2014:  Disposable Containers, Group exhibition, Creative Containers, Footscray, Melbourne
2013:  Interface, Night window video projections, Colour Box Studio, Melbourne
2012:  Penpals: Post Conversation, Melbourne/Hong Kong collaborative exhibition, RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne
2011-12:  Art in Real Life: An exhibition in many places, Art bus tour of commissioned works at artists homes, Melbourne

AWARDS / GRANTS
2015:  Whyalla Art Prize, Shortlisted
2013:  Substation Contemporary Art Prize, Shortlisted
2013:  Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, Nominated for the Emerging Artist Category
2012:  Graduate Exhibition Prize, RMIT Master of Fine Art
2011&12:  RMIT Link Arts & Culture Grant, for Coalesce Artist Run Initiative
2011:  Collective of the Year, awarded by RMIT Link Arts & Culture for Coalesce Artist Run Initiative
2009:  Mobility Travel Scholarship, awarded by RMIT University

EDUCATION
2012:  Master of Fine Art, RMIT University
2010:  Bachelor of Arts, Fine Art, RMIT University

TEXTS
2016: Spectacle, Exhibition Essay by Grace Slonim
2015:  Shae Rooke – In Conversation, Lux 50 Magazine, Essay by Andrew Renault

2014: Lookinig at the ground to look at the sky, Exhibition Essay for MicroCosmic by Shae Rooke
2013:  Through a Glass Darkly, Exhibition essay for Blindviews by Jessie Scott
2012:  Penpals: Post Conversation, Exhibition essay by Professor Kevin White

PROFESSIONAL
2013&14:  Public Art Program Co-ordinator: Colour Box Studio
2013-now:  Co-Founder & Co-Director: In the Meantime Projects
2012:  Arts Council Member: RMIT Link Arts & Culture
2011&12:  Co-Director: Coalesce Artist Run Initiative, Melbourne
2011&12:  Co-ordinator: The Artists Skillshares, Melbourne, Australia
2010:  Studio Assistant: Bastienne Kramer, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2010:  Photographer / Installation Assistant: Gerrit Rietveld Acadamie, End Exam Exhibition, NL